CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361

Ms. Grace Choi
Best Choi Int’l Inc.
9111 S. La Cienega Blvd. Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from China

Dear Ms. Choi:

In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Sand K Inc.

Style PS1005 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 62 percent linen, 35 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex knit fabric. The legging-styled pants feature hemmed leg openings and a rib knit waistband.

We are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for style PS1005 will be 6104.69.8038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Trousers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 5.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style PS1005 falls within textile category 847. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division